MikroTik GPON ONU SFP Module

R1,495.23 inc.Vat

simplex SC connector,1310nm burst-mode TX,1490nm continuous-mode RX

SKU: MT-RBGPON-ONU^4 Categories: , , ,

Description

The GPON module allows any RouterBOARD device to be used for Fiber to Home installations without any special modems or software. A plug and play solution means you simply plug it into your device, and no special configuration is needed. It is supported by all MikroTik’s SFP products, with any RouterOS version – all configuration will be done on the ISP side.

The GPON ONU integrates GPON OMCI Stack and is fully compliant with ITU-T G.984 standards. The ONU is in a standardized MSA SFP form-factor and is designed to simply plug into a standard SFP port in your router.

The product provides a pluggable GPON ONU interface for networking equipment with an uplink SFP receptacle enabling these devices to be deployed in GPON networks for FTTx, business services, and wireless backhaul applications.